© Marsupial Society of Victoria Inc. Web by. Forrest Design
There are four sub species of common ringtail possum in Australia. P.p. peregrinus,
Cape York to Kangaroo Island. P. p. cooki, coast scrubs of South eastern mainland.
P.p. convolutor, Tasmania and Bass Strait Islands. P.p. pulcher South eastern Queensland
and Northern eastern NSW rainforest. Size -
The Sugar Glider Petaurus breviceps has seven sub-
Sugar Gliders are bluey grey in colour with a dark dorsal stripe. Cream to grey underside/belly, with a grey and black tail sometimes with a white tip. Sugar Gliders are a vocal species with a vocalisation range from barking, shrilled yapping and a defiant gurgling chatter (usually heard when disturbing them while in their nest box).
House requirements -
Also consider a network of climbing branches suspended from the top of the aviary. Think about where you place food, stainless steel food bowls hooked onto the wire can be moved around the cage, which will increase your Gliders activity and stimulate them at the same time. Nest boxes should be provided as an alternative to a hollow log, simply because they are usually easier to access, to clean and replace if necessary.
The Common ringtail possum is a species known to many on the East Coast of Australia,
mainly for eating roses or newly planted gardens. Not many people realise how delightful
this species can be in a captive environment. Compared to the more popular Sugar
The Squirrel Glider has no sub-
Common Brushtail Possum
There are six sup-
Under current licensing laws sub species are not recognised or required to be listed.
Private keepers in Victoria are keeping T.v. vulpecula. T.v. fuliginosus is recognised
as a sub-
Nest boxes can be lined with fresh wood shavings or a similar bedding material. The
more nest boxes that can be provided the better, two would be fine for a pair or
a trio of Sugar Gliders. Sugar Gliders will make their own nest within the box. When
they are provided with fresh browse and branches. The nest box size is 200 mm x 200
mm x 450 mm high. Entrance hole should be 40-
They are predated by foxes, currawongs, kookaburras, some reptiles, owl species and
ghost bats. Breeding will occur from July to January with females usually producing
two litters within this time. The second litter is conceived at a post-
Member login >>